Springboks

From 1912 to 1987 the South African Amateur Swimming Union awarded Springbok colours to competitors in international competition. In the late 1980's SAASU could no longer entice international competitors to the country, so a system of "Springbok colours qualifying times" was set up to reward outstanding achievements at nationals.

Swimmers have sported tattoos of their national emblems for many years - Penny Heyns had a springbok tattoo in Atlanta in 1996 -  but today most poeple have forgotten the history of Springbok colours in swimming.



 

 

 

Men

Women


1912

Olympic Games,  Stockholm  

Swimming 

George Godfrey - the first Springbok swimmer

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1920

Olympic Games,    Antwerp   

Swimming 

 

Barbara Nash


1928

Olympic Games,   

Swimming 

 

1928 Olympic Medalists

 

Amsterdam

Swimming 

 

Zus Engelenberg

 

 

Swimming 

 

1928 Olympic Medalists

 

 

Swimming 

 

1928 Olympic Medalists

 

 

Swimming 

 

1928 Olympic Medalists

 

          

Chaperone/Coach

 

Mrs Rachael Finlayson - Coach

1930

Empire Games,

Swimming 

 

 

 

Hamilton, Canada               

Diving

 

Oonagh Whitsitt

 

 

 

 

 

1932

Olympic Games,   

 

 

Jennie Maakal

 

Los Angeles

 

 

 

  
  

     Lenore Knight, Helene Madison and Jennie Maakal

 

 

 

 

 

1934

Empire Games,         

Swimming

G.H. May

E. Hayward

 

London

 

 

Jennie Maakal

 

 

 

 

Kathleen Russel

 

 

 

 

Molly Ryde

 

 

Diving

 

Oonagh Whitsitt

 

1938

Empire Games,       

Swimming

Terry Collard

Molly Ryde

 

Sydney

 

 

Carla Gerke

 

 

 

 

H. Holmes

 

 

Coach

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

 

1939

Test match vs. Australia,

Swimming

Peter Elliot

 

 

Durban

Swimming

G.H. May

 

 

 

Diving

C. Lubbe

 

 

 

Coach

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

 

1948

Olympic Games,         

Swimming

Donald Johnston

 

 

London

Swimming

Des Cohen

 

 

 

Swimming

Jackie Wiid

 

 

 

Diving

Geoff Mandy

 

 

 

 

 

 

1950

Empire Games,     

Swimming

Graham Johnston

Joan Harrison

 

Auckland

 

Jackie Wiid

 

 

 

Coach

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

Olympic gold medalist Joan Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

1952

Olympic Games,         

Swimming

Graham Johnston

Joan Harrison

 

Helsinki

Swimming

Lin Meiring

 

 

 

Swimming

Dennis Ford

 

 

 

Swimming

Peter Duncan

 

 

 

Swimming

John Durr

 

 

 

Diving

Willie Welgemoed

 

 

 

Water polo

G. Goddard

 

 

 

Water polo

R. Meredith

 

 

 

Water polo

J. van Gent

 

 

 

Water polo

W. Aucamp

 

 

 

Water polo

S. Yach

 

 

 

Water polo

F. Butler

 

 

 

Water polo

D. Cohen

 

 

 

Water polo

D. Melville

 

 

 

Water polo

D. Pappas

 

 

 

Coach/Manager

Alex Bulley

 



    


1954

Commonwealth Games,

Swimming

Graham Johnston

Joan Harrison

 

Vancouver

Swimming

Peter Duncan

Toy Myburgh

 

 

Swimming

Billy Steuart

Maggie Petzer

 

 

Swimming

Lin Meiring

Felicity Loveday

 

 

Swimming

Des Ford

M. Morgan

 

 

Coach/Manager

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956

Olympic Games,

Swimming

Des Ford

1956 Olympics

 

Melbourne

Swimming

Billy Steuart

1956 Olympics

 

 

Swimming

A. Briscoe

1956 Olympics

 

 

Swimming

Peter Duncan

1956 Olympics

 

 

Coach/Manager

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

 

1958

Commonwealth Games,  

Swimming

Aubrey Burer            

Natalie Myburgh

 

Cardiff

Swimming

Tich McLachlan   

Susan Roberts

 

 

Swimming

Peter Rocchi           

Joan Rocchi

 

 

Swimming

Martin Feldberg       

S. Wetton

 

 

Swimming

 

M. Hogg

 

 

Diving

C.Tut Marwick

 

 

 

Manager

A.R. Taylor

 

1959

Water Polo tour of Europe

Water Polo

P. Botha

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Meredith

 

 

 

Water Polo

F. Butler

 

 

 

Water Polo

Derek Staples

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Aucamp

 

 

 

Water Polo

Cedric Savage

 

 

 

Water Polo

L. Nahon               

 

 

 

Water Polo

A.Kaplan

 

 

 

Water Polo

Roy Tinkler

 

 

 

Water Polo

C.Luchs

 

 

 

Coach

G. Brody

 

 

 

Manager

Harry Getz

 

 

 

 

 

 

1960

Olympic Games, Rome

Swimming

Aubrey Burer         

Laura Ranwell

 

 

Swimming

Tich McLachlan

 

 

 

Water Polo

F. Butler (capt.)

 

 

 

Water Polo

L. Nahon

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Voges

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Meredith

 

 

 

Water Polo

P. Botha

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Aucamp

 

 

 

Water Polo

A. Brown

 

 

 

Water Polo

R.Tinkler

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Schwartz

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962

3 Tests vs Japan

Swimming

Tudor Lacey

 

 

Cape Town

Swimming

Geoff Grylls

 

 

Durban

Swimming

C. Light

 

 

Johannesburg

Swimming

A. Oliver

 

 

 

Swimming

R. Bischoff

 

 

 

 

 

 

1963

3 Test vs Netherlands

Swimming

 

Diane Ludorf

 

Johannesburg

Swimming

 

Ann Fairlie

 

Cape Town

Swimming

 

D. Roxburgh

 

Durban

Swimming

 

I. Wieringa

 

 

Swimming

 

D. Lundie

 

 

Swimming

 

J. Beyers

 

 

 

 

 

1963

Test vs West Germany

Water Polo

Cedric Savage (Capt)

 

 

 

Water Polo

H. Schofmann

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Anderson             

 

 

 

Water Polo

H. Reiser

 

 

 

Water Polo

Billy Otto

 

 

 

Water Polo

G. Knapp

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Schwartz

 

 

 

Water Polo

L. Nahon

 

 

 

Water Polo

K. Botha

 

 

 

Water Polo

T. Luttig

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Voges

 

    

1964

Tour to West Germany,

Swimming

Geoff Grylls

 

 

England

Swimming

Vernon Slovin

 

 

 

Swimming

John Reen

 

 

 

Swimming

Tudor Lacey

 

 

 

Swimming

Neil Oldridge

 

 

 

Swimming

Robbie de Villiers

 

 

 

Swimming

Basil Hotz

 

 

 

Swimming

Murray Tich McLachlan

 

 

 

Swimming

Brian Stewart

 

 

 

Coach/Manager

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964

Tour to West Germany

Water Polo

R. Anderson

 

 

 

Water Polo

K. Botha

 

 

 

Water Polo

D. Port

 

 

 

Water Polo

H. Schofmann

 

 

 

Water Polo

Billy Otto

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Voges

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Schwartz

 

 

 

Water Polo

H. Pelser (capt.)

 

 

 

Water Polo

Cedric Savage

 

 

 

Water Polo

I. Hamilton

 

 

 

Coach

G. Brody

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965

Test vs West Germany

Swimming

Brian Stewart

Dianne Ludorf

 

 

Swimming

R. Colepepper

Ann Fairlie

 

 

Swimming

R. de Villiers

Merle Fluxman

 

 

Swimming

H. Pearce

G. Page

 

 

Swimming

B. Hotz

Shirlie v.d.Poel

 

 

 

 

 

1965

Tour to Europe 

Swimming

Geoff Grylls

Dianne Ludorf

 

Spain, Scotland, England,

Swimming

Brian Stewart

Ann Fairlie

 

Las Palmas

Swimming

B. Hotz

Shirlie v.d. Poel

 

 

Swimming

H. Pearce

Merle Fluxman

 

 

Swimming

R. de Villiers

Karen Muir

 

 

Swimming

R. Colepepper

 

 

 

Manager/Coach

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

Chaperone

 

Mrs. E.M. Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

1966

Tour to France, USA,

Swimming

Geoff Grylls

Dianne Ludorf

 

Canada

Swimming

Brian Stewart

Ann Fairlie

 

 

 

 

Shirlie v.d. Poel

 

 

 

 

Karen Muir

 

 

Manager/Coach

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

Chaperone:

 

Mrs. E.M. Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

1966

Tour to Europe

Water Polo

R. Anderson

 

 

 

 

K. Botha

 

 

 

 

G. Knapp

 

 

 

 

Billy. Otto (capt.)

 

 

 

 

H. Pelser

 

 

 

 

J. Sutherland

 

 

 

 

Cedric Savage

 

 

 

 

W. Voges

 

 

 

 

F. v. Niekerk

 

 

 

 

R. Germishuis

 

 

 

 

D. Port

 

 

 

Manager

Issy Kramer

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967

Test vs Canada

Swimming

 

Dianne Ludorf

 

 

Swimming

 

Anne Fairlie

 

 

Swimming

 

Shirlie v.d. Poel

 

 

Swimming

 

Karen Muir

 

 

 

 

 

1967

Tour to Europe

Swimming

Brian Stewart

Karen Muir

 

Italy, Holland, West

Swimming

Brian Elliot

Dianne Ludorf

 

 Germany, Spain

Swimming

 

D. Hastie

 

 

Swimming

 

Katinka Germishuis

 

 

Manager/Coach

Alex Bulley

 

 

 

Chaperone

 

Mrs. E.M. Bulley

 

 

 

 

 

1967

Test vs Australia, Durban

Water Polo

R. Anderson

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Germishuis

 

 

 

Water Polo

K. Botha

 

 

 

Water Polo

G. Knapp

 

 

 

Water Polo

Cedric Savage

 

 

 

Water Polo

D. Kneebone 

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Voges

 

 

 

Water Polo

J. Zwart

 

 

 

Water Polo

Hennie Pelser

 

 

 

Water Polo

Billy Otto (capt.)

 

 

 

Water Polo

F.v. Niekerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967

3 Test vs Netherlands 

Water Polo

R. Anderson 

 

 

Boksburg

Water Polo

D. Kneebone 

 

 

Durban

Water Polo

Billy Otto (capt.)

 

 

Johannesburg

Water Polo

H. Pelser 

 

 

 

Water Polo

Cedric Savage

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Park

 

 

 

Water Polo

K. Botha 

 

 

 

Water Polo

J. Zwart 

 

 

 

Water Polo

G. Knapp 

 

 

 

Water Polo

T. Liebenberg 

 

 

 

Water Polo

F. van Niekerk 

 

 

 

Water Polo

B. Moreby

 

 

 

Water Polo

D. Collopy

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Voges 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968

1st Tour to Rhodesia

Swimming

Brian Elliott

 

 

 

Swimming

Brian Stewart

 

 

 

Swimming

Pieter v. Niekerk

 

 

 

Swimming

Mike Bolstridge

 

 

 

Swimming

Robbie de Villiers

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968

Test vs Canada,

Swimming

 

Karen Muir

 

Bloemfontein

Swimming

 

K. Germishuis

 

 

Swimming

 

Nancy Harris

 

 

Swimming

 

Mari Bresler

 

Mari Bresler


1969

3 Tests vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Jim Thorburn

 

 

 

Swimming

Charlie Meyer

 

 

 

Swimming

Gerhard Braak

 

 

 

Swimming

C. Lee

 

 

 

Swimming

Lee McGregor

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969

Tour to Holland and West

Swimming

Gary Bonney

M. Kaplan

 

Germany

Swimming

Brian Elliott

Katinka Germishuis

 

 

Swimming

Lee McGregor

N. Harris

 

 

Swimming

Charlie Meyer

Karen Muir

 

 

Swimming

Vernon Slovin

R. v. Zyl

 

 

Swimming

N. v.d. Merwe

 

 

 

Diving

Terry Duveen

D. Armstrong

 

 

Water Polo

R. Anderson

 

 

 

Water Polo

N. Davies

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Germishuis

 

 

 

Water Polo

F. Luttig

 

 

 

Water Polo

I. vd Linde

 

 

 

Water Polo

W. Otto (capt.)

 

 

 

Water Polo

B. Moreby

 

 

 

Water Polo

H. Pelser

 

 

 

Water Polo

K. Botha

 

 

 

Water Polo

J. Sutherland

 

 

 

Water Polo

F. van Niekerk

 

 

 

Manager

Roy Glegg

 

 

 

Shaperone

 

Mrs A. Coull

 

 

Water Polo Coach

Issy Kramer

 

 

 

Swim Coach

Bob Campbell

 

 

 

Diving Coach

Ernest de Jong

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970

3 Tests vs Australia

Swimming

Vernon Slovin

Nancy Harris

 

Johannesburg

Swimming

Gary Bonney

Laura Knox

 

Sasolburg

Swimming

Lee McGregor

Karen Muir

 

Cape Town

Swimming

J. Thorburn

Katinka Germishuis

 

 

Swimming

Peter Prydekker 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971

4 Test  South Africa vs

Swimming

Charlie Meyer

Jackie Ludik

 

 Rhodesia

Swimming

F. Martens

Irene v.d. Linden

 

 

Swimming

Roy Abramowitz

Gina v.d. Merwe

 

 

Swimming

Robert v.d. Merwe

Ansie Reitsma

 

 

Swimming

Lee McGregor

Katinka Germishuis

 

 

 

 

 

1971

Tour to Europe

Water Polo

D. Campbell

 

 

Holland, France, Spain

Water Polo

D. Kneebone

 

 

 

Water Polo

B. Moreby

 

 

 

Water Polo

Billy Otto (capt.)

 

 

 

Water Polo

J. Sacks

 

 

 

Water Polo

R.vd.Waal

 

 

 

Water Polo

F.v.Niekerk

 

 

 

Water Polo

D. Finlayson

 

 

 

Water Polo

R. Anderson

 

 

 

Manager/Coach

Issy Kramer

 

 

 

 

 

 

1972

3 Tests  Rhodesia vs 

Swimming

Lee McGregor

Katinka Germishuis  

 

South Africa

 

George Jacobson

Ansie Reitsma

 

 

 

C. Meyer

Carmel Goodman

 

 

 

Robert v.d. Merwe

Esme Oosthuisen

 

 

 

F. Myburg

 D. v.d. Walt

 

 

Manager

Vic Myburg

 

 


 

1973

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Ann Bradshaw (Transvaal)

 

 

 

John Harker  (Natal)

Carmel Goodman

 

 

 

 

(Transvaal)

 

 

 

Charles Quibell (Natal)

Karen Louw (Transvaal)

 

 

 

Jonty Skinner

Esme Oosthuysen

 

 

 

 

(Transvaal)

 

 

 

Tabu Stegmann (OFS)

Ansie Rietsma (OFS)

 

 

 

Jannie Horn (OFS)

Pietie Horn (OFS)

 

Sue Dickie (Natal)

     Jannie and Pietie Horn were the first brother/sister so receive swimming Springbok colours at the same time


1972 Springbok Team

 

 

 

 

 

1973

South African Games

Water Polo

K Anderson (Transvaal) captain

 

 

 

 

K Botha (Natal)

 

 

 

 

D Daley (Natal)

 

 

 

 

M Gehle (Noord Transvaal)

 

 

 

 

Derek Kneebone  (Transvaal)

 

 

 

 

Lionel Ludorf (Transvaal)

 

 

 

 

B Moresby (Transvaal)

 

 

 

 

Hennie van der Waal (Natal)

 

 

 

 

Issy Kramer (Oos Transvaal) manager

 

 

 

 

Billy Otto (Transvaal) coach

 

 

 

 

M Pro          (Transvaal)

 

 

 

 

M Glatt   (Western Province)

 

 

 

 

D. Saber (Western Province)

 

 

 

 

D      (Western Province)  reserve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1974

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Ann Bradshaw

 

 

 

Mike Fairall

Sonia Germishuis

 

 

 

Ivor Gordon

Pietie Horn

 

 

 

 

Suzette Jansen

 

 

 

Jannie Horn

Karen Louw

 

 

 

Peter le Roux

Esme Oosthuysen

 

 

 

Darryl Rudnick

Sandra Reeves

 

 

 

Peter Storzner

Lynn Slade

 

 

 

Jonty Skinner

Letchen Walden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronized Swimming

Collen Davies

 

 

 

 

Wendy Davies

 

 

 

 

Karen Edmunds

 

 

 

 

Aileen Martin

 

 

 

 

Beverley Martin

 

 

 

 

 

 

1975

Rhodesia vs South Africa

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Mary Lou Bailey

 

Bulawayo

 

Brett Davies

Sue Dickie

 

 

 

Doug Eager

Sue Duncan

 

 

 

David Gray

Suzette Jansen

 

 

 

Simon Gray

Linda Jardine

 

 

 

Jannie Horn

Anelia Kossen

 

 

 

Peter Inglis

Mo Lamont

 

 

 

Terrence Kelley

Sharon Poole

 

 

 

Peter Storzner

Ria van Zyl

 

 

 

 

Letchen Walden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Diving

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Water Polo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronized Swimming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Sue Duncan

 

East London

 

Roy Abramowitz

Jennie Hardwich

 

 

 

Ivor Gordon

Mo Lamont

 

 

 

Simon Gray

Gail McCarney

 

 

 

Gregg Scott

Esme Oosthuysen

 

 

 

Peter Storzner

Sharon Poole

 

 

 

Laurie Stegmann

Ria van Zyl

 

 

 

Derek van der Jagt

Karen van Helden

 

 

 

Anton van Niekerk

Aletta Vos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diving

Barrie Birkett

Debbie Vaughn

 

 

 

Martin Lundie

Jennie Lundie

 

 

 

Neil Duveen

Connie Truter

Martin and Jennie Lundie - first time a Springbok diver bother and sister in same team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronised

 

Sandra Clokie

 

 

Swimming

 

Colleen Davies

 

 

 

 

Jane Hart

 

 

 

 

Tanya Mansfield

 

 

 

 

Lyle Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Water Polo

Gary Bonney

 

 

 

 

N Davies

 

 

 

 

Des Elliot

 

 

 

 

Terry Landman

 

 

 

 

Lionel Ludorf

 

 

 

 

Chris Morris

 

 

 

 

Ferdie Postma

 

 

 

 

Roy Ravenscroft

 

 

 

 

Hennie van der Waal

 

 

 

 

 

 

1977

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Jennie Hardwich

 

 

 

Gregg Carswell

Sue Hossack

 

 

 

Dougie Eager

Suzette Jansen

 

 

 

Ivor Gordon

Mo Lamont

 

 

 

Jannie Horn

Jenny Lewarne

 

 

 

Mike Rudolph

Gail McCarney

 

 

 

Ettienne van der Merwe

Dorothea Neumeister

 

 

 

Anton van Niekerk

Karen van Helden

 

 

 

Andy van der Spuy

Ria van Zyl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Water Polo

Gary Bonney

 

 

 

 

Terry Downes

 

 

 

 

Des Elliot

 

 

 

 

Terry Landman

 

 

 

 

Butch Louw

 

 

 

 

Lionel Ludorf

 

 

 

 

Chris Morris

 

 

 

 

Ferdie Postma

 

 

 

 

Roy Ravenscroft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronised swimming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diving

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1978

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Sue Duncan

 

Boksburg, Klerksdorp,

 

Dougie Eager

Natalie Gaskin

 

van der Bijl Park

 

Allan Furniss

Martie Pepler

 

 

 

Jannie Horn

Jennie Hardwich

 

 

 

Stephen Nathan

Lauren Rozowsky

 

 

 

Kobus Scheepers

Karen van Helden

 

 

 

Laurie Stegman

Val Walls

 

 

 

Anton van Niekerk

Jane Weir

 

 

 

Jeff Wiggell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diving

Barrie Birkett

Debbie Vaughn

 

 

 

Martin Lundie

Connie Truter

 

 

 

Glen Evans

Ane Serfontein

 

 

 

Kevin Evans

S Bremer (reserve)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronised

 

Allison Blackbeard

 

 

swimming

 

Allison Gittings

 

 

 

 

Sandra Clokie

 

 

 

 

Tanya Mansfield

 

 

 

 

J Hart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Water Polo

Lionel Ludorf

 

 

 

 

Terry Downes

 

 

 

 

Des Elliot

 

 

 

 

Terry Landman

 

 

 

 

Chris Morris

 

 

 

 

Martie Parrington

 

 

 

 

Ferdie Postma

 

 

 

 

Hennie van der Waal

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979

South Africa vs Rhodesia

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Karen Fritsch

 

Bulawayo

 

Dougie Eager

Jenny Hardwich

 

 

 

Simon Gray

Dorothea Neumeister

 

 

 

Nickie Gray

Martie Pepler

 

 

 

Andre Kotze

Jocelyn Reitz

 

 

 

Jaques Marais

Bev Rimmer

 

 

 

Stephen Nathan

Lauren Rozowsky

 

 

 

Dean Price

Karen van Helden

 

 

 

Anton van Niekerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diving

Barry Birkett

Debbie Vaughn

 

 

 

Glen Evans

Connie Truter

 

 

 

Andy Will

Ane Serfontein

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronised

 

Allison Blackbeard

 

 

swimming

 

Allison Gittings

 

 

 

 

Sandra Clokie

 

 

 

 

Sue Scott

 

 

 

 

Kerry Woodhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Water Polo

Des Elliot

 

 

 

 

Martin Jollands

 

 

 

 

Terry Landman

 

 

 

 

Derek la Marque

 

 

 

 

Butch Louw

 

 

 

 

Ferdie Postma

 

 

 

 

Mike Semple

 

 

 

 

Hennie van der Waal

 

 

 

 

S Willis

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 1980

South Africa vs Rhodesia 

Swimming

 Anton van Niekerk

Jenny Hardwich

 

Cape Town

 

 Kobus Scheepers

Dorothea Neumeister

 

 

 

 Nickie Gray

Karen Fritsch

 

 

 

 Andre Kotze

Tricia Butcher

 

 

 

 Jacques Marais

Natalie Gaskin

 

 

 

 Robbie Mannerswood

Bev Rimmer

 

 

 

 Charl Venter

Lauren Rozowsky

 

 

 

 

Karen van Helden

 

 

 

 

Rosie Wicht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diving

Kevin Evans

Jo-Anne Hockley

 

 

 

E Pienaar

Connie Truter

 

 

 

Andy Will

Debbie Vaughn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronised swimming

 

Sandra Clokie

 

 

 

 

Allison Blackbeard

 

 

 

 

Allison Gittings

 

 

 

 

A Wilkie

 

 

 

 

Kerry Woodhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Water Polo

G Geldenhuys

 

 

 

 

Martin Jollands

 

 

 

 

Derek la Marque

 

 

 

 

Sean Murray

 

 

 

 

Donnie Semple

 

 

 

 

Mike Semple

 

 

 

 

A Spies

 

 

 

 

Hennie van der Waal

 

 

 

 

C Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1981

South Africa vs International

Swimming

Paul Blackbeard

Karen van Helden

 

Invitational team

 

Anton van Niekerk

Loren Rozowsky

 

 

 

Charl Venter

Dorothea Neumeister

 

 

 

Nicky gray

Tricia Butcher

 

 

 

Erwin Kratz

Toni Palmer

 

1982 Springbok team with visitors from Germany, Canada and USA

 

1982

South Africa vs International

Swimming

Anton van Niekerk

Karen van Helden

 

Invitation team

 

Andre Kotze

Toni Palmer

 

Durban, East London, Cape

 

Kobus Scheepers

Tricia Butcher

 

Town, Swakopmund

 

Gary Brinkman

Susan Erasmus

 

 

 

Charl Venter

Annette Cowley

 

 

 

Erwin Kratz

Dorothea Neumeister

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diving

Barry Birkett

Jo-Anne Hocley

 

 

 

Craig Vaughn

Debbie Vaughn

 

 

 

 

 

1983

South Africa vs International

Swimming

Erwin Kratz

Annette Cowley

 

Invitation Team

 

Charl Venter

Helena pirow

 

 

 

Gerhard van der Walt

Hannalie Vermeulen

 

 

 

Graham Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

South Afriva vs USA

Swimming

 

 

 

Invitational team

 

 

 

1984 Springbok Team - Jaco Kruger, Alice Escreet, Rory Mapstone, Sue Rigato, Herman Nienaber, Graham Hill, Mrs. Sylvia Hurter, Marcelle Webber, Mr. David Vides, Keith Armstrong, Annette Cowley, Mrs. Doreen Hill, Kevin Richards, Hugh Ross, Dorothea Neumeister, Ann Lamont, Jeanine Louise Steenkamp


1987

 

Swimming

Peter Williams

Janine Steenkamp

 

 

 

Rhett Talbert

Petro Nortje

 

 

 

Ricky Erenstein

Alice Escreet

 

 

 

Clyffie Lyne, Glenn Hignett

Lizelle Markgraaf

 

 

 

Glenn Hignett

Lizelle Peacock

 

 

 

Carl Laubscher

 

 

 

 

 

 

The coveted Springbok colours, previously awarded to the few who represented South Africa in full international competition in any sports,  were scrapped by 1992, except for the the various formats and age groups of rugby. Since re-admission the numerous national teams have worn a Protea badge - traditionally used for South African Universities representation.


1992

Olympic Games - Barcelona

Swimming

Kenneth Cawood

Petro Nortje

 

Darryl Cronje

Jill Brukman

 

 

Cliffie Lyne

Penny Heyns

 

 

Peter Williams

Marianne Kriel

 

 

Craig Jackson

Lizelle Markgraaf

 

 

Seddon Keyter

Janine Steenkamp

 

 

 

 

 

Synchronised

 

Loren Wulfson

 

swimming

 

Deidre Harrison

 

 

 

Amanda Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

More in this category: « Coaches Visiting Teams »

            NEW CONTENT

Click on  to turn various layers on/off. Click on  to view larger map. Zoom into each coloured dot.